Privacy policy

Pinakes is a database of all the Belgian, Luxembourg and European public sector administrations and departments, as well as organisations in the welfare, healthcare and non-profit sector. The database contains the contact details of the elected politicians, senior officials and decision-makers. This contact information is offered for sale and for rent to public sector administrations, institutions and private legal persons who wish to inform the parties concerned, whether or not through direct marketing actions, about activities, products or services which may be of interest to these organisations and individuals in the performance of their duties. Pinakes itself may also use this information for these purposes. According to the Act of 8 December 1992, Pinakes must inform the persons concerned of their right of access to and correction of their data and their right to object to the use of their contact details for direct marketing purposes. In accordance with the Privacy Act, Pinakes informs the persons in the Pinakes database twice per year via email of their privacy right and at the latest one year after the registration of their data. Pinakes furthermore respects the E-Commerce legislation and does not provide direct email addresses for commercial direct marketing actions.  Since May 25th  2018, Pinakes implments Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing and free circulation of personal data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EG ("General Data Protection Regulation" or "GDPR"). The contact details are recorded or corrected at the time of collecting the data. These rights can be exercised by sending a request to the person responsible for the processing: Pinakes NV, Keizerslaan 34, 1000 Brussels, info [at] pinakes.be.

General

Pinakes attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy, whether as a customer and/or visitor to its website or as a person listed in the Pinakes database. Pinakes always observes the requirements of the Act on the protection of personal data.

Which data is recorded by Pinakes?

The Pinakes database contains the contact details of elected politicians as well as senior officials and other decision makers. This means their contact information, language and - only for elected politicians - political party affiliation and private postal address.

Where do the data come from?

The data is collected via annual surveys of the public sector departments and organisations, supplemented by various public sources such as websites or press releases.

Data of customers and website visitors

This website is able to function without any personal information being collected from you. This means that you can visit most parts of this website anonymously. Reading about the products, using the search engine and tracking the public sector links are examples of activities that you can do anonymously. However, this website also contains a small number of functionalities for which the collection of personal information is required. Examples of this are when you apply for a subscription to the online address guide or for a customised address file, or when you send an email. Personal information is collected when you are asked to provide your name, email address or other information on the site. To be able to surf on the internet, a website requires data. This means that, for instance, your IP address is stored so that Pinakes knows where to send the information. An IP address is often associated with the place where you access the internet. This can be your own ISP or that of the company where you work or the university where you are studying. However this information is NOT personally identifiable. A number of other details about your visit are also automatically registered: the browser used, the screen resolution of your computer and which pages on the website you visit. Again, this information is NOT personally identifiable. This information is used to create statistics, based on which better versions of the site are developed. Pinakes uses this data to adjust the site to your needs and possibilities. By verifying which pages are visited most often, Pinakes can, for example, adapt the navigation menu to suit your behaviour. This information is also important in the detection of (technical) problems. These data will never be sold or rented to a third party. You will not receive any unsolicited advertising, printing or mail from third parties through Pinakes. If you complete the online form however, the requested contact details and other information is stored in a database.

What happens to your data?

This data in the Pinakes database is offered for sale and for rent, i.e. against payment, to public sector administrations, institutions and private companies who wish to inform the parties concerned, whether or not through direct marketing actions, about activities, products or services which may be of interest to these organisations and individuals in the performance of their duties. Pinakes itself may also use this information for these purposes.

Customers and website visitors

1. What personal data related to you do we use?

We collect and use your personal data as far as necessary in the context of our activities and to achieve a high standard in personalised products and services. We process various categories of personal data, including:

  • identification data (e.g. name, IP address);
  • contact details (e.g. postal and email address, telephone number);
  • data relating to training and employment (e.g. job, name of employer);
  • financial and commercial data (e.g. bank account number, transaction history, debts);
  • data related to your preferences:
    • data related to the use of our products and services;
    • data on your interactions with us via: our websites, our social media pages, e-mails.

The data related to you that we use is either data that you have provided to us directly or data that we have obtained through one of the following sources, to verify or supplement our databases:

  • publications/databases made available by official bodies (e.g. the Belgian Official Gazette);
  • our business customers or service providers;
  • websites/social media pages that contain information that you yourself have made public (e.g. your own website or social media page); and
  • databases that were made public by third parties.

 

2. Why and on what basis do we use your personal data?

A. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We use your personal data to comply with various legal and regulatory obligations, including:

  • compliance with fiscal inspections;
  • responding to an official request from an authorised public or judicial body.

 

B. To perform an agreement with you or to take the necessary steps on your request before entering into an agreement

We use your personal data to enter into and perform our agreements and to:

  • provide you with information about our products and services;
  • help you and answer your questions;
  • evaluate whether we can offer you a product or service and under which conditions; and
  • deliver products or services to our business customers that you are an employee of.

 

C. Based on our legitimate interest

We use your personal data to implement and develop our products or services, to improve our risk management and to defend our rights, including:

  • proving transactions;
  • fraud prevention;
  • IT management, including infrastructure management, business continuity and IT security;
  • the preparation of statistical models, based on the analysis of transactions;
  • the preparation of aggregated statistics, tests and models for research and development;
  • personalising our offer through:
    • improving the quality of our products or services;
    • advertising products or services that match your profile.
    • We do this by:
      • segmenting our potential customers and existing customers;
      • analysing your habits and preferences (based on your use of our products and services or your interaction with us through the various channels (e-mails or messages, visits to our website, etc.)); and
      • comparing the products and services that you already have or use with other data that we have about you.

 

D. To respect your choice when we ask your permission for specific additional processing

In some cases, we need to ask your permission to process your data, for example:

  • when processing as referred to above leads to automated individual decision-making that has legal consequences or that otherwise affects you to a considerable degree. In that case, we will inform you about the underlying logic and the importance and expected consequences of such processing;
  • if we perform additional processing for purposes other than those stated in this Section 2, we will inform you about this and ask for your permission if necessary.

 

E. To process electronic communication data

In addition to the recording of electronic communications that is legally permitted or required, or recordings to which you have consented, we may also record your electronic communications, including the associated traffic data, within the framework of our legitimate business objectives, in particular for:

  • training and monitoring our employees so that we can improve the quality of service; and/or
  • having proof of business transactions or of communications that took place via these electronic communications, including the content of these communications.

We may keep such data for as long as is legally required or permitted, especially during the period in which a dispute can arise as a result of the electronic communication recorded between you and us.

The foregoing applies to telephone conversations as well as to all other electronic communications (such as e-mail, SMS, instant messaging services or similar technologies).

3. With whom do we share your personal data?

For the purposes stated above, we only share your personal data with:

  • Service providers who provide services on our behalf;
  • Independent agents, intermediaries or brokers;
  • Financial and judicial authorities, governmental or public authorities, upon request and to the extent permitted by law;
  • Certain regulated professions such as lawyers, notaries or auditors.

 

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as is required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or for longer, when this is required operationally, such as for account management, to facilitate customer management, and for responding to legal claims or questions from supervisory authorities. For example, the majority of customer information is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and up to 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship.

5. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you are entitled to:

  • Access: you can obtain information about the processing of your personal data and obtain a copy of such personal data.
  • Rectification: if you believe that your personal data are incorrect or incomplete, you may request that these personal data are modified.
  • Erasure: you can request the erasure of your personal data.
  • Restriction: you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • Objection: you may object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your specific situation. You have an absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling related to direct marketing.
  • Withdrawing your permission: if you have given your permission for the processing of your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw this permission.
  • Data transferability: as far as legally applicable, you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us or, as far as technically possible, to have it transferred to a third party.

If you wish to exercise one of the aforementioned rights, you may send a letter or e-mail to the following address: Pinakes nv, Keizerslaan 34, 1000 Brussels or info [at] pinakes.be

In accordance with applicable regulations, in addition to the above-mentioned rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

6. How can you stay informed of changes to this privacy statement?

In a world of constant technological change, we will have to update this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

We invite you to consult the latest version of this Privacy Statement online and we will keep you informed of important changes via our website or via our other usual communication channels.

7. How can you contact us?

If you have questions about the use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement, you may contact us at info [at] pinakes.be or by letter to Pinakes nv, Keizerslaan 34, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.

 

Cookies

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer when visiting websites. Information is saved in this text file, such as your language preference for a website. When you visit the website again at a later date, this cookie will be resent to the website. The website then recognises your browser and your language preferences, for example, are remembered.

Cookies usually also have an expiry date. For example, some cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (so-called session cookies), while others remain on your computer for a longer period of time, sometimes even until you delete them manually (so-called persistent cookies).

2. Why do we use cookies?

Pinakes nv, the administrator of this website, uses two types of cookies on these websites:

  • cookies for functional purposes: these cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of this website. You cannot refuse these cookies if you wish to visit our website.
  • cookies for analytical purposes: these cookies are used to measure website visits. We use this information to improve the content of our website or as an approach for a new campaign for a certain product or subject. You may refuse to have these cookies placed on your device. If you want to know which cookies are placed on your device or if you want to delete cookies, use the settings of your browser.